School: Knockanevin (roll number 4122)

Knockanevin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Crosáin

other half are thatched.
    The ones slated are two storeys in height. The ones thatched are only one storey in height. There are three cottages in the district and the rest are farmers’ houses. All the farmers houses have two chimneys and are cement washed outside. Some of the cottages are cement washed but most of them are lime-washed and have one chimney. Some of the houses are by the roadside and others are down the fields. These passages were very narrow but the County Council widened them.
    Most of the houses have flower gardens in front. These flower gardens are very neatly kept and they are lovely in the summer time when the flowers are in full bloom. Some of the houses are very
    Christina Mc Grath
    John Mc Grath