School: Knockanevin (roll number 4122)

Knockanevin, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Crosáin

the river Funchion which flows through here.
    The church ruin is in a fairly good state of preservation, though it is much overgrown with ivy, which hides some of its characteristics. The ruin stands on the northern bank of the Funchion, near where it is joined by the Sheep’s River (Abha na gCaora).
    The church is of a large size, about eight feet by twenty five feet, and the building material is of local sandstone rubble with here and there some limestone. The walls, at present are about fourteen feet high. There is a square headed doorway in the west wall. This doorway has moulded jambs and is about five feet by two feet six. It is much ruined, but the workmanship is indicative of ancient Irish style. There is a double light east window, and in the south wall, close to the altar site there is a widely splaying ope.
    The church is variously known locally as Ath-a-Chroise, Templemolagga, and Molagga.
    Close to the ruin is a Holy Well called “St. Molagga’s Well”. It is below ground level about four feet and is reached by three stone steps. On the feast day of the Saint - January 20th - in years gone by great crowds used to visit the Well and honour the saint. There were no special
    Languages
    J. Crosbie