Scoil: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4127)

Scart, Co. Cork
Mrs R. Eager

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local names of the roads are, the Blackroad, the Newline, Bóchairín na h-abhann. From the Funcheon to Ballylough is the Blackroad. From the Mitchelstown Kildorrery road to the cross of the Blackroad is the Newline. From the Kildorrery Rockmills road to the Funcheon is Bóchairn na h-abhann. The only one I can give the time of its making is the Newline, it was made in the year 1847.
    Bóchairín na h-abhann and the Blackroad are the oldest. They were there during the famine. All are still in use. The people that worked at the roadmaking had to work hard and were paid only two pence a day. Before the bridges were made the rivers were forded. There were two places to cross, one on the FUncheon between Ballyanihan and Scart, and the second near Glenanudog Bridge.
        1. public infrastructure
    Emelda Ní Dálaigh