Scoil: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4127)

Scart, Co. Cork
Mrs R. Eager

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is Farahy the parish is Kildorrery and in the barony of Condons and Clongibbins.
    There are about 20 families in Farahy and about 90 people. As for theplace itself there are hardly any two families of the same name.
    Most of the houses were thatched but are slated now.
    There are about four old people in the townland. They are not able to tell a story in English or in Irish. All these are over seventy years of age.
    The land around Farahy is fairly good and very good for crops.
    There is also a wood running in a narrow lengthened shape. It is called the "Crean's wood" It includes groves called the "oak grove," and the "three corner grove." There is
    Farahy, Co. Cork
    Seán Ó hAinín