School: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (roll number 12447)

Baltydaniel West, Co. Cork
Domhnall de Barra

When the Blessed Virgin and St. Joseph were fleeing from Herod's soldiers they came to a field where a man was sowing corn.
    Anxious to escape as quickly as possible, St. Joseph asked the man if he would allow them to make a short cut across the tilled field. "Oh no" said the man, "you would destroy my corn-field." Glancing at the Blessed Virgin, however, something in her appearance made him regret his refusal. Her gentle bearing and troubled countenance appealed to his better nature, and he called after St. Joseph and told him cross the corn-field.
    No sooner had the Holy Family got across than the corn which the man was only in the act of sowing, grew up ripe and golden, ready for the sickle. Immediately the hired