School: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (roll number 12447)

Baltydaniel West, Co. Cork
Domhnall de Barra

1. Lady Dubhdath's tomb is still to be seen in the centre of Lagg Castle. She lived in Cahiramee and got a grand of land from her father, as much land as her pony's skin would cover. By her evil influence she was able to destroy all the crops within a radius of many miles around. The horse on which she rode had a saddle and bridle of the purest gold. She married the King of Caherduggan and had one daughter who was a giantess. She is supposed to have thrown a stone from Caherduggan to Buttevant and the stone is still pointed out even to this day. These spells and incantations of Lady Dubhdaths were broken by a Kerryman who told the people to make the swivels of their ploughs of Hazel and Mountain Ash, and then the crops couldn't be destroyed. When she found her power was gone she threw herself from the top of Lagg Castle and was killed.
    She was buried in a leaden coffin with her gold which is said to be still there.
    Old stories still linger in the locality of a