School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

1. (continued from previous page)
    People were foully put to death in both of the Castles. In Monanimy Castle long ago, there was a stone stairs leading down to this room. Any time that a servant would be suspicion they would be sent up to this room to clean it, there was a flag there and the middle of the flag was caught on a hinge and if they stood on one side of the flag it would balance over and they would fall into this pit and then there was no more about them. In Carrigacunna Castle long ago there was a place for hanging people. You would be put up on this kind of a scool and a rope would be put round your neck then the stool would be left go and down you fall into a hole.
    There was a big tower down in Ardmore a few miles from Youghal, Co.
    Maura Hackett