School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

1. Once there lived near Doneraile a gentle man by the name of Humphrey Bourne. A farmer living near him often sent him a hare with his servant man and he never got a "tip". This day as he was going with a hare he met a pal of his who said You'll get a good tip now. And he answered that he never got a bob. "I'll bet you a shilling," said the pal if you give him to me I will get a tip. "Done" said the servant man, and off he went. When he got to the hall door he pressed the button and as he saw Humphrey coming out the
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son
    Patrick Walsh