School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

1. In the olden times people did not begin to wear boots until they were about twenty years of age. There are accounts of people who never in their lifetime wore boots. Until recent years an occasional man or woman of the bigger class could be seen without any footwear whatever. It was customary until lately to see a good number of children attending school in Summer with bare feet; the number to be seen now-a-days is very few. To see children going all the year round now without footwear is a very rare occurrence in my locality at the present time.
    Patrick Walsh
    Ballygriffin, Co. Cork