School: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (roll number 15903)

Killavullen, Co. Cork
Donncha Magner

1. (continued from previous page)
    commanded the North Cork militia at Vinegar Hill and it is to his credit he succeeded in getting a much needed grant from the government of the day to build the bridge across the River Blackwater at Killavullen. Tradition has it that he laid the foundation stone and put into it a bag of silver. It is about one hundred and forty years built, now, and it has withstood all the floods during all these years. This treasure that is hidden in the foundation of the bridge, cannot be removed without knocking the bridge.
    The Mysterious Bell of Killura
    According to Windle, at Killura, or the Church of the Yew Tree, near the ruin of the Church there formerly stood a tree, sacred to
    Maura Hackett
    Miss K. O Brien