School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ráth Luirc

Charleville, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Proinnséas

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Nosey Casey" from Drumcollegher. He is so called because he has a broken nose, "Mousie O'Keeffe" from Newcastlewest, is so called because he is a small man. "Peter the sticks" is so called because he sells ash plants. This man is from Rathkeale and is a frequent visitor to our town on fair days where he quickly disposes of some of his sticks. "Be the Bag" is call this name because she says that she does not make much be the bag in these says. On the 12th of July when the horse fair of Cahermee is being held this town is thronged with families of travellers such as the Hourigan's who are constant
      1. people by social grouping