School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ráth Luirc

Charleville, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Proinnséas

1. Old Schools
    Nowadays very few people know of the hardships endured in Ireland in the olden times regarding education. Owing to the Penal Laws being in full force, Catholics were deprived of suitable education for their children so that many had, as a consequence, to go abroad to foreign countries particularly to Spain, France and Italy, but the case was entirely different with the poor people, In this district they organised a "hedge" school in the open air near the Charter House on the old Cork Road. The name of the teacher was Mr Mc Crink[?] a stranger who was a Protestant. During school hours which were from 3.p.m. to 8 p.m. one of the pupils was in turn on the look-out for the
        1. buildings