Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ráth Luirc

Charleville, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Proinnséas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    enemy whilst the others sat on little blocks or stones under the hedge. A good many subjects were taught in these schools: Reading, Writing, Arithmetic, Irish, and Latin but they had little of teaching because they had no blackboards but slates. The poor Irish peasant were delighted to have the chance of being educated in these schools. And as they had very little money they paid their teacher by giving him a night's lodging or giving him corn or cattle and nearly always his meals. More of these schools existed in this district. In Smith's Lane school Mr. Fitzgibbon was the teacher. One of the most notable of these schools existed not far from our town on the Nothern side on the boundary of Co. Limerick - Colman's Well. This particular school was carried on in a farmer's house owned by Mr. O'Mahony, the kitchen serving as a school-room in which the pupils from the surrounding district
        1. buildings