Scoil: Brughtheine (B.), Malla

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Tighearnaigh

St. Brigids day is the first of February.

St. Brigid's day is the first of February. On that day people go to the well to pay rounds especially people with sore eyes for it is said sore eyes would be cured.
    There is a big ash tree growing over the well from the roots of which the well springs. There is a bush also growing near it and on St. Brigid's day people tie ribbons to the bush.
    Most people who have no ribbons to tie on the bush leave something else after them - such as medals, crosses or coins.
    It is said you would see a fish in the well if you were to be cured. It is also said that you should not go into any house on your way to the well for if you did you would have no luck.
    People come from long distances to be cured of certain diseases and to carry home some of the well and they used
    Patrick Irwin
    Annagh South, Co. Cork