Scoil: Baile Uí Ghrádaigh, Ceann Tuirc

Ballygrady South, Co. Cork
N., Bean de Róiste

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1647 the battle of Knocknanuss was fought between the Cromwellians and the Irish. The Irish were led by Sir Alister Mac Donnell, and Lord Inchiquin lead the Cromwellians. The Irish came from Mallow, and the others came from Kanturk. The Irish were fighting from the hill and the others were down in Clais, ever since that time that place in Ballyheen is still called "Clais an Chogaidh". Although the Irish had the better position in the battle-field the Cromwellians had the victory. They pretended to be attacking one side of Lord Taaffe's army, immediately all the Irish rushed to that point and when they did the Cromwellians surrounded them and defeated them.
    As Sir Alister Mac Donnell was riding home from the battle
    Bridie O Connor