School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (continued from previous page)
    winter and summer, and she had beautiful feet. The saint never gave a thought to the beauty of her body in any way As the saint's feet were so beautiful the smith could not but notice them One day as she came along across the fields her pretty feet gliding over the wet grass and she put the love coal in the fold of her gown - the smith said "What beautiful little white feet you have, Lateerin". The saint who never paid any heed to such things, looked down to see if what he said was true, when all at once her gown took fire and flamed and flamed about her The flames did not hurt her and her lamentations were prayers that never again would a smith be in Cullen to put temptation in the way of any innocent person. Many a smith had tried to start in Cullen through the centuries but no fire would redden the iron in his hob with all the coal and bellows in Ireland helping him. No forge whose anvil sounds in Cullen prospers to this day, there is no forge nearer than an anvils sound to the saints grave.