School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (continued from previous page)
    This is the story of Saint Latern of Cullen [is well known]. Three sisters lived in Cullen in old times. They were children of the same father and mother but they did not all live together. The eldest lived at Kilmeen, the other at Dromtariffe and Latern lived in Cullen. Laterrin lived in her little cell near the old churchyard in Cullen. She spent her time in praying and we are told speaking to the angels. The sick and disabled used to come and be cured by her at the Holy well. This spring sprang up in a night for the saint's use and its water is pure and good. The sisters used to visit each other regularly every week and though St Lateerin used to fast herself yet she used to cook a meal for her visiting sisters. The Saint never used to light a fire for herself, but when the sister used to come she would go to the smiths forge in Cullen or near it and bring the kindling of a fire in the folds of her dress, back to her little cell. The Saint always went bare-footed.