School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

customary to put a grain of salt on penny instead of the beastings.
    If a neighbour comes into a house when butter is being made, he or she is made to strike the churn handle or turn the barrel for fear the luck would go out of the butter. A boy or man is allowed to smoke while butter is being made.
    On may eve the sign of the cross is being made on the backs of the cows with the cow dung. The leg of the milking stool that rubs it on
    The farm horses are fed on grass in the fields. The horses are put in the stables at night much earlier in the winter than the cows. The horses are always being watered before being fed with oats. When two or more horses are housed in the same stable they are divided off from each other. There is a manger in which the hay is placed or sometimes it is placed in a rack from which they eat. There is a feeding box for mashes and oat beside each manger on the rafters of the stable are the cleanings of the mares that have foaled on the farm Those are venerated and the cleaning of the old mare can be pointed out
    Con Foley
    Coolcloher South, Co. Cork