School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (continued from previous page)
    cows hind legs are just at the edge of this channel so that the manure drops on the channel and not on their beds. The bedding is rushes straw or weak furze.
    The cows are named Bluebell, Rose, Polly, Longhorn, Maol, Purty, Canny, thief, Betty, whitehead, Bunny, Blackpuss, Snowdrop, Knocknagree Daisy, Horgan etc
    There are many old stones connected with cows
    To put an emblem over the cow house door to bring luck on the cows - such as a horse shoe turned upside down - the image of a cat - an old boot.
    The old people believed it was unlucky to wet the cows paps when milking them When a cow is being milked for the first time it is luckey to but a penny in the bottom of the milking vessal
    It is said to be unlucky to give her her own milk except when newly she gets her a little of her first milk. It is lucky to burn the hair off with a blessed candle when she has calved The Beastings which is the third milk is heated and given as a rarity to the neighbours. When returning the vessal it is
    Con Foley
    Coolcloher South, Co. Cork