Scoil: Baile Deasún (C.)

Ballydesmond, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Mhurchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The game of Hides is played by a number of children farming a group together. First one of the group is chosen to tindle at place called a den while the rest go in hide. After a while the the person who was tindling goes in search of the others and tip the den for each one she has caught. The first caught is to tindle again and so on.
    Another nice game is blind man's buff. A number of children collect together one child is selceted from the crowd and is blind-folded with a cloth. Then the rest run around and the person who is blind-folded run after them and the first caught is blind-folded.
    There is another game called high-gates. A number of children catch each others hands and form a circle. One girls is taken from the circle and walks around the ring saying I lost my
    Kathleen Kerins
    Michael Kerins