Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (uimhir rolla 1685)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the fight was over and often too if the fair was large and if the business of the fair was not finishe the fight was postponed to the following day. The fight was fought with a clean manly spirit and only those whose skulls were able to withstand a strong blow took part in the fray. The fight was at it highest in 1859 and 1860; after that date the fight amongst groups of families waned and only individual families kept up the on Gearaltach and Daitheenach war-cry.
    Patrick T. OConnor Farrankeal states that the fight lasted in its full force for one year only from 1859 to 1860.
    Mortimer O'Sullivan Mín na gClocharán Knocknagree, aged 66 years states that an ash-grove still to be seen at Glountane Cross - 3 miles to the east of Knocknagree was planted in those days to provide the ash plants for the fight. When the fight waned in intensity the plants which now form the grove were never pulled.
    The Fitzgerald girl who was the cause of the fight has many cousins in the district.
      1. people