Scoil: Cnoc an Chláraigh, Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 14002)

Knockaclarig, Co. Cork
David Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 72 years ago there was a hedge school in Foyledoun Rockchaple. It was held in a small thatched house in Mr Patrick Auliffe's land. Some of the old people of this parish attended that school. Master John Casey was the teacher. He lived in Glounakeel for some years. The people of the district paid him a small sum of money each every quarter. There was no Irish spoken by master of pupils in this hedge school.
    The subject's taught were - writing, English, Arithmetic, Geography and alittle Latan. The seats in the school were made of stripping sods obtained in the bog. The English book was the Voster. There were no blackboards in the school. The master had a large flag and the pupil's wrote on slate's. The pencil's were soft stones found in the bed of the river or in a quarry and polished. They used no paper. The master had a pen made from a quill.
        1. buildings