Scoil: Cnoc an Chláraigh, Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 14002)

Knockaclarig, Co. Cork
David Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night about twenty years ago Three men went to steal a sheep On their way they passed by a lord's place where every fruit grew. They stole some of the fruit. When they were crossing the ditch one of them fell and broke his leg.
    The other two men carried him to a protestant church and they went away for the sheep. The minister of that church sent one of his servants to bring him his books. The servant went until he came to the door of the church. He heard the man cracking the nuts and he was frightened because he thought it was the devil cracking his teeth. The servant ran home and told the minister about it.
    The minister ordered his poney and trap. When he was at the door the servant said "There he is now for you" The man with the broken leg thought it was his companions with the sheep and he said, "
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Ellen Curtin