School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    so as to be off as soon as possible. It would be almost literally true to say that at busy seasons all classes, farmers and labourers, worked from dark to dark. This helped to create a good feeling between employers and employees and, I dare say, was largely responsible for the generosity of the employers.
    What a change has come over all classes since those days (not more than 35 years ago.)!
    Selfishness has taken hold of the people; while idleness and trickery have become characteristic of the workers. They so as little as they can and they endeavour to extract the highest figure obtainable for the pleasant occupation of doing so.
    Nor can the poor employer grumble at this. If he does they are off to England next day leaving him in the lurch.
    It is hard to expect a bright future for a country where the workers don't want to work. In this district the farmer is the real worker, and it would hardly be unjust to describe the workers as the leisured classes.
        1. trade
    John Galvin