School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

surrounded with and covered over with live coals of fire.
    When the shell was browned it broke into pieces and fell away. Then the egg was lifted carefully. A part of it was applied to the face outside, the sore tooth. The remainder of the egg was eaten and within a short time the toothache was gone.
    To extract a tooth there were local quacks who had a peculiar method of going to work.
    A string was tied around the tooth and attached to the handle of the door. One or two people assisted the patient in pulling back from the door with all his strength. In course of time the tooth was persuaded to come free.
    or
    The string was tied around the tooth and some very strong person pulled till the tooth came away.
    or
    The patient went to the forge where the smith tied a string round the tooth and attached it to the anvil. He then reddened an iron and placed it near the sufferer's mouth. The patient jumped and plunged in terror from the heat till he freed himself by parting with the tooth
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    John Galvin