School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. There is a field in the townland of Knocknenaugh, and in the farm of Cornelius Galvin. The field is just at the back of his house. I frequently heard people say that noises like the galloping of horses were heard from time to time in the field at night.
    One man in particular named Jer. Keeffe living in the neighbourhood used to come roving to Galvin's house at night. I heard him on three or four occasion saying, without any appearance of untruthfulness, that he had heard the horses on the previous night and was so frightened that he intended to return to the house rather than go home. Here is an experience of my own in this same field!
    It happened in October 1918.
    I was returning home one evening about 10 o'clock, after attending a mission service in Boherbue church. As I was approaching the gate of the field an eerie feeling came over me. I turned off the road and in the gate, still having a peculiar feeling all over me. I felt as if something were near me.
    When I had gone about twenty paces something flew past me with the whirr a snipe makes when he
    John Galvin