School: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (roll number 14052)

Kanturk, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the forest, he saw a beautiful house and went over to it. This house belonged to the witch, and when the king arrived the old witch greeted him kindly.
    When the king was about to go home the old witch said to him, "O King, I will show you a secret passage through the forest, but under one condition, that you will marry me." The king hearing this was very angry; but at last he consented. When he reached the castle the wedding was celebrated.
    After a few years had passed, the queen began to dislike her stepdaughter, and one day she ordered her to leave the castle. The young princess was very sad; but she had to obey her stepmother. When the king came home, he asked where his daughter was, but the old queen said that she did not know. The king waited, and as night began to fall he became upset about his daughter, so he ordered his soldiers to
    Michael Courtney
    Paal East, Co. Cork