School: Áth Treasna (C.)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    at shallow places. The name of one ford two miles from Newmarket at Minnigormen Cross is called Átha Bhóthar. There are signs made along some roads in this district when a man is killed.
    There is a tradition told about Scarteen Road. There is a hill in this road called Grant's hill and how it got its name was that a man by the name of Grant was hanged there. There is a path from the road which leads to a place called the Glen of the Mass. It is called that name because the Mass was said there in the Penal days. There [was/were?] also two Priests killed and buried in that glen. The Kerry Rd. is now a small piece of road about half a mile in length leading off High Street Newmarket. It is called the Kerry Rd. because it was the only road to go to Kerry before the Clonfert Rd. or the Line Rd. were made.
    During the famine roads were made so as
        1. public infrastructure