School: Áth Treasna (C.)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. About eighty-six years ago some girls and boys did not know what it was to wear boots or shoes. Children go bare-foot in Summer months especially boys. The water with which the feet are washed is never thrown out until the father comes in. Boots are made and repaired locally. There are three shoemakers.
    The shoemakers in my district learned their trade. It was not a tradition in the families. There were not as many shoemakers in Newmarket long ago as there is to day. Clogs are worn by butter makers to keep their feet dry. There was a shoemaker for making clogs here long ago. Leather was never made in my district
    Clogs are sill worn by the people of Holland. They are very comfortable boots and they keep the feet very
    Sheila Cleary
    Newmarket, Co. Cork