School: Áth Treasna (C.)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Local Fairs
    The local fairs are held in big towns Newmarket, Kanturk, Charleville and other big towns. Cattle fairs are held in town once a month and there are two horse-fairs during the year. There is a big horse fair in Mallow. one in Spring and the other in the Autumn. Sometimes buyers come to farmers' houses to buy cattle and horses. There is a special for the cattle fairs and the horse fairs are held in the streets. There is a toll paid on the cattle that are sold and it is called "Custom' There is one shilling custom paid on cattle and sixpence on calves and threepence on pigs and two shilling on horses. There is luck money given with every animal that is sold.
        1. trade
    Mary Morrissey