School: Áth Treasna (C.)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

at the mill Den Cus[?]eon worked the Mill. In 189[?] it was used last
    It did not give much employment The mill is used now as a pigery The turban wheel was removed some years ago The tiled floor's for drying the grain were also removed away.
    It is square in shape and has windows and one loft The way they used to dry the grain was they lit a fire under ground and put big plates of iron with holes across the fire and put the wheat lying across it in a while it will get dry and they grind it in the mill.
    The present Creamery in Newmarket was formerly a Mill. It was owned by the "Shaughnessy's". It was in use up to fifty years ago It was also worked by water-power. The farmers from all the neighbouring towns used to
    Mona O' Donnell
    Newmarket, Co. Cork