Scoil: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that serpents and strange animals live in lakes and in rivers. These animals are not seen often. Treasure is guarded by those animals. Long ago when a crowd of people came to Kilmacow in search of money a big bull hunted them. A Man by the Name of Foley was supposed to get the money. In a river outside Kanturk a foal was seen every seven years and anyone who saw him was sure to die that day.
    Daniel Foley's fathers of Bawnonore met a hound at Barrets corner coming from Kanturk. The hound touched him with his tail, and when he went to bed that night he could not sleep, and in a few days he died.
    It is said that a fairy cow once lived in a river, and
    Cáit Ní Riain