Scoil: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lismire, Co. Cork
John Hishon

1. Weather Lore
    Soot falling down a chimney is a sign of bad weather. We know, at our hosue each morning, whether the day will be wet or fine. There is an opening between Winter's house and the mountain, and when the opening is closed by the fog we will have a wet day. But when the opening is clear we will have a fine day.
    The southern wind brings most rain to this district. When there is a storm approaching the clouds are very red towards the west. If a number of crows gathered together in a field it is a sign of rain. When the cat is by the fire sleeping it is a sign of bad weather. The cricket sings when the rain is approaching. All birds and living animals give signs of the weather.
    Aine Ni Murcasa, Gairdin
    Áine Ní Mhurchadha