School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

the tea in a part of it.
    The rick field so called because there used be a rick of turf in one side of it long ago.
    The western meadow so called it is the most westerly meadow on the land.
    '' Kepple's Lot'' so called because a family of the Kepples lived in a corner of that field long ago and ever since we call it '' Kepple's Lot''. The ruins of the old house are still to be seen there.
  2. My farm is situated in Knockafurtig which means the hill of the log. It was called that name because it was all bog at one time, the turf was cut and it was turned into good land. It is divided into fields. Some of it is used for feeding fields, some for meadows and some for tillage. Every one of these fields have a name.
    The names of some of them are the Contar, Comain, fine -meadow, coarse- meadow, four corner meadow, pairc na glaise and the buala.
    Rockhill East, Co. Cork
    Ita Curtin