School: An Cnocán Bán, Áth Treasa (roll number 12999)

Cummery Connell (South), Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Ríordáin

These fields are so called from the nature of the field or something connected with it.
    When I asked my father why the Contar was so called.This is the story he told me as told to him by his grandmother.'' Long ago in ''black 47'' the poor people all over the country were dying with the hunger because of the blight in the praties and one day a poor old travelling man named Contar came in and asked me for a bite of bread to ate. I gave him plenty and he prayed for me and went his way. That evening when we were driving the cows we found him dead in the field and from that day to this it is called ''the conter.''
    The '' fine meadow'' is called that name because the hay in it is very fine and the coarse meadow the hay in it is very coarse.
    The four corner fields so called because it is a pure square field and pairc na glaise is called that name because it is beside a river.
    There is another field called the '' buala'' because it is a herding field for sows.
    Lyreneague is so called because deer were very plentiful there long ago.
    Meenkeragh means the plain of the sheep.
    Knockanebane the little white hill, because in the Summer it is full of white flowers or the canavanes
    Rockhill East, Co. Cork
    Ita Curtin