School: An Bhlárna (C.)

Blarney, Co. Cork
Winifred Scantlebury

1. The chest of the Mac Carthy's of Blarney is said to be hidden by its owner in the troubled times, in Blarney Lake near the Blarney Castle and its wondrous "Stone". It is said that once every year a member of the Mac Carthy family, once lords of Muskerry, is said to rise from the Lake and wander along its banks searching for his lost treasure, for he knows that it will never be restored till a Mac Carthy reigns once more in Blarney, or according to another version someone will be brave enough to speak to him. So far those that have seen him are afraid to do so and he has to return disappointed to his home beneath the waters. The Castle was built by the Mac Carthy Mors who were then Lords of Munster. There is no roof on the Castle now. It is 160 feet high. The Castle was one of the fortresses of the Irish soldiers long ago. The English tried to capture it several times but failed in the attempt. It is said that Cromwell put a cannon on the hill near the castle and fired cannon balls but did no damage.
    Long ago a young Irish Chieftain met a lady by the lakeside she was Queen of the Fairies. She asked him to marry her and she said to him:
    "O come with me to the sweet lakeside,
    And your harp shall be touched by the fairy birds".