School: An Bhlárna (C.)

Blarney, Co. Cork
Winifred Scantlebury

1. About a mile and a half from Cloghroe in Morgan's land is a place known as Capelle's Hole. Capelle Fitzgerald a Protestant Englishman lived in a fine mansion on what is now Capelle's Hole. Capelle had a daughter of whom he was very fond, and anything she would ask of him he would give it to her.
    In the district there was a poor woman who had a very wild son and of whom she could get no good. So she brought them to Capelle and he said he would give her son a weeks trial of work. Before the week was up however, the daughter said she wished to see an Irishman's blood.
    So the poor woman's son was called in, and killed. That evening as her son did not return home the woman went to Capelle Fitzgerald, but he told her that her son was alright. But she found out that her son had been killed and went to tell the priest. The priest told her to go to
    Eileen O' Leary
    Ellen Coleman