School: An Bhlárna (C.)

Blarney, Co. Cork
Winifred Scantlebury

1. Burnfort is a village 3 miles from Mallow. It is like many other towns which have legends attached to them.
    A farmer who lived in the district had little land & could not produce enough of crops to support his family because a great fort extended over half his land. One day he said to his wife he would burn the fort, but she would not approve of his plan. Against her will he burnt the fort.
    During that night a band of fairies surrounded him, & cried "Bring back the fort". Next day the farmer replanted the fort again. This is how the place got its name of Burnfort.
    Burnfort, Co. Cork
    Esther O' Callaghan