School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    the day, or that she would be the woman you would marry. It is also said that if you had a pain in your head May morning that it would go immediately if you washed yourself in the dew.
    St. Johns Night. Every person lights a bonfire on this night. It is said that the young people should jump the fire and it is said that if they fell into it that they would have no luck for the year. It is also the custom to take some of the ashes and scatter it in the crops as the old people believed that by doing this that St John would bless the crops.
    Halloween or Snap Apple Night.- It is the custom by every one to have a barm brack on this night. The barm brack contains a ring, pea, bean and a stick. It is said that whoever gets the ring will be the first to get married. It is said that whoever gets the pea will be poor for life, and whoever gets the bean will have luck during life and whoever gets the stick will be beating his wife for the rest of her life.
    It is also the custom to tie an apple with a piece of cord to the ceiling and then the young people's hands are tied behind their backs and each one of them try to catch the apple with their mouths and the person who succeeds in doing
    Kathleen Kent
    Ballyanly, Co. Cork