School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    The site of the 'Old Court' is still to be seen, at the Ardrum Demesne, Inniscarra, Co. Cork. About a quarter of a mile from it in the Ardrum Demesne and connected with by a "Drive", the Colthurst family built at a later period what is known in the locality as "The Great House", - once a beautiful mansion but now a ruin; it was said to contain 365 windows.
    The Colthursts in question were the ancestors of the present Colthursts of Blarney Castle and still have rights in the Ardrum Demesne.
    Cannot speak for the authenticity of the above.
  2. Long ago there lived a woman who had the power of taking milk from her neighbour's cows.
    This woman used to turn herself into a hare when she used to steal the milk, and for that reason she was known as the "Witch of Kilcrea" or Cást na Gaorasthe". One day as a farmer was out in the fields looking at his cows he saw a hare near one of them. When the hare saw the man and his dogs, it ran towards a cottage near-by.
    The dogs followed the hare, and caught up with it, and bit it. When the hare entered the cottage, it turned back into the shape of a woman.
    She went to bed, and after a few weeks she died as a result of the bites.
    Mary Honohan