Scoil: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 1691)

Ballykerwick, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The night of the 6th of January 1839 was called the night of the big wind the day was mild and foggy and toward's evening the wind freshened from the South-west reaching gale force about six o'clock in the evening and did not abate until the following evening.
    Old people used to tell how it was impossible to carray on conversation with the howling of the wind, several houses in this locality were unroofed and the people took shelter big by the fences. Hay and straw ricks were blown down and scattered all over the country side and maney people lost all their hay and straw. No lives were lost in this locality.
    A severe thunder storm swept over Donoughmore Co.Cork on the 9th of June 1893 the morning and afternoon were fine and very warm. At three o'clock the thunder storm broke, over the district. Vivid flashes of forked-lightning accompanied by deafning thunder peals, and a deluge
    1. processes and phenomena
    Denis O' Leary