School: Cannaway (Canovee), Killinardrish (roll number 12292)

Bawnatemple, Co. Cork
Richard Young

1. (no title) (continued)

A local "character", a tailor by trade, named Danny Kearney, was buried in the year 1936...

(continued from previous page)
    prolonged the deception and Bridfie's pangs of conscience as long as he could. At last he slowly opened his eyes, gave a few snores, and sat up, as though bewildered, asking what had happened to him. Poor Bridgie thought he must have got a weakness and offered to go to the nearest "pub" for a drop of whiskey, but Danny would not hear of this, saying that he would prefer to go himself. So Bridgie produced a 2/6 and he took off slowly until he was out of sight of the house. I promise you that when out of view, he allowed no grass to grow under his feet until he reached the "Pub" and the "Doctor".
    On another occasion a customer called for a suit of clothes, which Danny had promised would be ready on Saturday night. When Saturday night came, the man duly called for the suit which was still unfinished. But Danny was not to be outdone. His excuse was that he had spent all day on the Friday trimming Canon Tracy's hair (he was the local P.P. who died in 1934, aged 82) and that he had to return again on the Saturday to finish the job. The joke was, that the poor
    Michael Shyne
    Carpenter