School: Cannaway (Canovee), Killinardrish (roll number 12292)

Bawnatemple, Co. Cork
Richard Young

A local "character", a tailor by trade, named Danny Kearney, was buried in the year 1936...

A local "character", a tailor by trade, named Danny Kearney, was buried in the year 1936. In his young days (he was only about 60) he plied his trade from house to house, often spending a fortnight at a stretch in one house, making clothes for the members of the family. Latterly, he worked in his own home.
    Years ago he used to go on an odd "batter", and the wife often gave him the "works". One Monday, he was getting more than he had bargained for, so he set to work on his bench without making an answer. When Bridgie was finished or at least tired of scolding she went off in a fury to a neighbours house. When she returned, what was her surprise to find Danny "laid-out" on the table in his trousers & white shirt, a white sheet over him, two lighted candles at his head, and a prayer-book under his chin, to all appearances flown off to a better land. She shouted an cried, calling back her poor Danny, saying that never again would she say a word to him, no matter what he did.
    Danny, in no hurry to relieve her anxiety, and anxious to hear his own postmortem praises sung,
    Michael Shyne