School: Cannaway (Canovee), Killinardrish (roll number 12292)

Bawnatemple, Co. Cork
Richard Young

1. In the townland of Seandangan, in the Parish of Canovee (one of the united parishes of Canovee, Kilmurry, Cloughduv, and Moviddy) on the southern bank of the River Lee, one mile from the village of Carrigadrohid, and six miles to the east of Macroom, there is a Murphy family who farm about 40 acres of land. They are known as the Murphy Duirivs, to distinguish them from other Murphy clans in the Barony of East Muskerry, such as the Murphy Móneys, the Murphy Gaoras, the Murphy Stuaks etc. The farm has been in their possession for several generations. Of the present generation, the youngest boy, Edward, is now the owner. He is about 60 years of age. Another brother, Con, owns a public-house in the village of Kilmurry, in this parish. A second brother, Ned, is a National Teacher in the parish of Donoughmore. At least one other brother is in America; while Dan
    R. Young
    Dan Riordan