School: Cannaway (Canovee), Killinardrish (roll number 12292)

Bawnatemple, Co. Cork
Richard Young

1. In Bawntemple, to the west of Canovee Church & schools in Gould's field , are two huge stones or flags each about 11 feet high, and standing about 12 or 15 feet apart. The tradition concerning their origin is interesting.
    Before the Penal times, the Catholic Church of Canovee stood about 150 yds to the north of the present Church, but on the other side of the road. It was called "Cill Cúlaghta", though the townland is Coolnasoon. The farm is occupied by Timothy Lyons, and the remains of a church and graveyard are still to be seen. The story goes that during the Penal days, the Protestants started to build a church in Canovee on the site of the present burial ground, and in order to facilitate themselves, began to pull down the Catholic Church in order to have the stones to build their own. The stones were drawn to the site, and what were used by day in the new building, were removed by night in some mysterious means to their old position. This occurred so often that the Protestants gave up all hope of using
    Languages
    Paddy Keane