School: Cannaway (Canovee), Killinardrish (roll number 12292)

Bawnatemple, Co. Cork
Richard Young

1. There was a young Curate in a small country village. He was very anxious for fowling. One holiday, he announced that there would be Rosary & Benediction in the evening at 7 o'clock. After breakfast, a friend called to take him to a shoot for the day. Before he started off, he told the sacristan that if he were not back at 7 o'clock, to say the Rosary, and that he would be in time for the Benediction.
    The day passed by more quickly than he had expected, and at 7 o'clock, no priest arrived. The sacristan however, set to work at the Rosary, and finished the first round of beads. He proceeded with the second round, but when he had finished there was no priest on the scene. Nothing daunted he continued on with the third round. When the priest arrived belatedly, he stole up to the Aisle door and listened, to see how far the Rosary had proceeded. What must have been his surprise, when he heard the poor substitute call out in a tired plaintive voice - "The twenty-fifth sorrowful Mystery" - "Our Lord Jesus Christ stabs Pontuis Pilate in the back".
    M. Shyne