Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the summer time if the whirlwinds make clouds of dust on the road it is a sign of rain. Where there is a waterfall when there is fine weather approaching it makes a thunderous roar.
    When the ants are busy and the glow worms numerous and bright it is an indication of rain. A blue flame in the fire denotes rain.
  2. We have several beliefs in our locality with regards to the weather. We have several people also who are good weather prophets. If the sky is blue and cloudless it is a sure sign of good weather. The sky is often dark and full with black or scurrying clouds and it is a sign of oncoming rain or storm. If the sun is red at sunrise it is an indication of rain in the near future and if it is red at sunset in sunset in summer it is a sure sign of good weather for the following day. If the sunset is coppery and watery it is another it is another sign of broken weather. If the moon is "on its back" it is a sure indication of a