Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    period of bad weather, and if sickle moon is standing straight it foretells settled pleasant weather. If there is a change of weather at new moon it often stays so until the following new moon. If the stars are twinkling at night it is an indication of frost. If white frost lasts for three days it is also a sign of rain.
    If the clouds are dark and gloomy in winter and a hard wind from the north it is a sign of snow. If there are white clouds in the sky it foretells fine weather. A rainbow in the night is a sign of fine weather. The poet says "A rainbow in the morning is a shepherds warning and a rainbow in the night is a shepherds delight.
    We look also up the wind as a weather prophet. The wind from the north is a sign of good, dry, cold weather. The wind from the south is an indication of rain. The south-west wind brings most rain to our district.
    We also look upon the birds and animals as weather indicators. If the birds are flying low it is a sign of rain. The swallow is looked upon especially as a weather indicator. If the seagulls are flying
    Eileen Murphy
    John C. Murphy