School: Rinn Róin, Ballinspittal (roll number 15106)

Ringrone, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Dhálaigh

1. There is an old castle in the vicinity of Ringrone School. It was occupied at one time by Finin Mac Carthy and later by Lord De Courcey. The castle is in the townland of Castlepark in the parish of Ballinspittle and in the barony of Courcies and in the county of Cork.
    The castle was attacked by Brian Boru. There is not any tradition attached to the castle. The castle never had a dungeon.
    What was once a Protestant Church in Oldcourt is now in old ruins. The castle near Ringrone School was built by the Danes. Ringrone castle was plundered by Brian Boru.
    There were a great many people killed in the castle by Brian Boru. There were no carvings on the doorways. There are two old towers in the Old-Head.
    It is said that Ringrone Church
    Maggie O' Brien