School: Rinn Róin, Ballinspittal (roll number 15106)

Ringrone, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Dhálaigh

1. In the Penal days there lived in this district a Protestant family named Bullins. They were priest hunters. They were out one day watching a priest. The priest passed them quite close on horse-back.
    The three brothers were together watching him. One of the brothers saw him and the others did not. When they went home the brother who saw him told the Catholic maid what had happened.
    "How was it" he said, that I saw the priest passing and the others did not." She told him that she had baptised him privately. So that was the end of the priest hunting.
    Nellie White
    Pupil